TimerCalculator
TimerCalculator

Your time now

 

Time Unit Converter: Seconds, Minutes, Hours, Days

Convert minutes to hours, seconds to minutes, or any unit from milliseconds to weeks, with each answer as a decimal and in hours and minutes.

  • Free
  • No sign-up
  • Decimal and h:mm:ss answers
  • Milliseconds to weeks

Time unit converter

90 minutes =

1.5 hours

That's 1 hour 30 minutes

Clock style
1:30:00
How it's worked out
90 minutes ÷ 60 = 1.5 hours
In every unit
The same amount in every unit

How to convert minutes to hours and other units

To convert minutes to hours, divide by 60. Every time unit here is a fixed multiple of the next smaller one, so any conversion is one multiply or divide:

Time unit factors
UnitEquals
1 second1,000 milliseconds
1 minute60 seconds
1 hour60 minutes = 3,600 seconds
1 day24 hours = 1,440 minutes = 86,400 seconds
1 week7 days = 168 hours = 604,800 seconds

Going to a smaller unit, multiply. Going to a bigger unit, divide. So 2.5 hours × 60 = 150 minutes, and 90 minutes ÷ 60 = 1.5 hours.

Getting minutes and seconds instead of a decimal

Dividing 237 seconds by 60 gives 3.95 minutes, which is right but not how most people say it. To get minutes and seconds, divide and keep the remainder:

  1. 237 ÷ 60 = 3, with 57 left over (3 × 60 = 180, and 237 − 180 = 57).
  2. The whole number is the minutes and the remainder is the seconds: 3 minutes 57 seconds.

The same works one level up: 150 minutes ÷ 60 = 2 with 30 left over, so 150 minutes is 2 hours 30 minutes. The converter shows both forms for every answer.

Decimal hours vs clock time

A decimal like 1.5 hours and a clock reading like 1:30 are the same length of time written two ways. The decimal counts fractions of an hour, so .5 is half an hour and .25 is a quarter. Clock style counts minutes out of 60.

Decimal hours and minutes
Decimal hoursMinutes
0.2515 minutes
0.530 minutes
0.7545 minutes
1.751 hour 45 minutes

To go from a decimal to minutes, multiply the decimal part by 60. To go the other way, divide the minutes by 60 and add them to the hours. The guide to adding and subtracting time walks through this with a total of several times.

Common conversions

Every answer in this table comes from the same code as the converter. Pick Convert to load a row into the tool.

Common time unit conversions
ConvertAnswerIn wordsLoad into the converter
Minutes to hours
15 minutes0.25 hours15 minutesConvert
20 minutes≈ 0.333333 hours20 minutesConvert
30 minutes0.5 hours30 minutesConvert
45 minutes0.75 hours45 minutesConvert
60 minutes1 hour1 hourConvert
90 minutes1.5 hours1 hour 30 minutesConvert
100 minutes≈ 1.666667 hours1 hour 40 minutesConvert
120 minutes2 hours2 hoursConvert
150 minutes2.5 hours2 hours 30 minutesConvert
180 minutes3 hours3 hoursConvert
240 minutes4 hours4 hoursConvert
300 minutes5 hours5 hoursConvert
Seconds to minutes
30 seconds0.5 minutes30 secondsConvert
45 seconds0.75 minutes45 secondsConvert
60 seconds1 minute1 minuteConvert
90 seconds1.5 minutes1 minute 30 secondsConvert
100 seconds≈ 1.666667 minutes1 minute 40 secondsConvert
120 seconds2 minutes2 minutesConvert
180 seconds3 minutes3 minutesConvert
300 seconds5 minutes5 minutesConvert
600 seconds10 minutes10 minutesConvert
900 seconds15 minutes15 minutesConvert
Hours to days
12 hours0.5 days12 hoursConvert
24 hours1 day1 dayConvert
36 hours1.5 days1 day 12 hoursConvert
48 hours2 days2 daysConvert
72 hours3 days3 daysConvert
100 hours≈ 4.166667 days4 days 4 hoursConvert
168 hours7 days7 daysConvert
Seconds in each unit
1 minute60 seconds1 minuteConvert
1 hour3,600 seconds1 hourConvert
1 day86,400 seconds1 dayConvert
1 week604,800 seconds7 daysConvert
Milliseconds
1 second1,000 milliseconds1 secondConvert

Time unit questions

How many hours is 90 minutes?

90 minutes is 1.5 hours, or 1 hour 30 minutes. Divide the minutes by 60: 90 ÷ 60 = 1.5.

How many hours is 120 minutes?

120 minutes is exactly 2 hours, because 120 ÷ 60 = 2.

How many seconds are in a day?

86,400. A day has 24 hours, each hour has 60 minutes, and each minute has 60 seconds, so 24 × 60 × 60 = 86,400. A week is 7 times that, 604,800 seconds.

How do I convert seconds to minutes and seconds?

Divide by 60 and keep the remainder. 412 ÷ 60 is 6 with 52 left over, so 412 seconds is 6 minutes 52 seconds. As a decimal it's about 6.87 minutes.

Why isn't 1.5 hours the same as 1 hour 50 minutes?

The .5 means half an hour, and half of 60 minutes is 30. Decimal hours count in tenths and hundredths of an hour, while clock time counts minutes out of 60, so 1.5 hours is 1:30.

How do I turn decimal hours into minutes?

Multiply the decimal part by 60. For 2.25 hours, 0.25 × 60 = 15, so it's 2 hours 15 minutes. For the whole amount in minutes, multiply all of it by 60: 2.25 × 60 = 135 minutes.

How many milliseconds are in a second?

1,000. To turn milliseconds into seconds, divide by 1,000, so 1,500 milliseconds is 1.5 seconds.

Why aren't months and years included?

They don't have a fixed length. Months run from 28 to 31 days and some years have 366 days, so the answer would depend on which month or year you mean. A week is always 7 days, so weeks are included.

Does every day have exactly 86,400 seconds?

For everyday timekeeping, yes, and this converter uses 86,400. The US National Institute of Standards and Technology explains that a leap second is sometimes added to Coordinated Universal Time to keep it in step with astronomical time, so on those days UTC runs 23:59:59, then 23:59:60, then 00:00:00.

Sources

  • NIST Time and Frequency Division, "Leap Seconds FAQs" (what a leap second is), nist.gov

Related tools

Cedrick Reese built this converter for TimerCalculator.com. It turns every amount into whole milliseconds and does its math on whole numbers, so long decimals don't pick up rounding errors, and the common conversions table is generated by the same code as the converter. Before this version was put online, a scripted browser run converted 90 minutes (1.5 hours), 237 seconds (3 minutes 57 seconds), 36 hours (1.5 days), and 1 week (604,800 seconds) and matched each result.